Julie's Journey

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

I'm sooooo depressed

I took Kayleigh to Little Monkey Bizness (a indoor play area) and there was a 20 something mom there. I was taking pictures of Kayleigh, and I heard this mother say something about a grandma. Then I heard Kayleigh say "That's my momma" I heard the mom say something like "Oh, sorry".

This is the first time I have been mistaken for her grandmother (well... at least as far as I know) I actually had tears in my eyes. I realize things are what they are, and that I really am old enough to be her grandmother, but it was still quite upsetting to me ;(

I'm gonna go get my cane and shawl out of storage now...

2 Comments:

Blogger MindyNTexas said...

GIRL That woman needs glasses ! You do NOT Look like her grandma !! Dont let ignorant people get you down !! Your one HOT MAMA !! WTF is wrong with that woman ? You DONT NEED a shaw go put that up and get our your Tank top and Shorts !! Or what ever it is that makes you feel good ! LOL

July 1, 2009 at 9:46 AM  
Blogger Diz said...

Don't ever let the comments of a "20 something" girl get to you. She's still wet behind the ears and thinks 35 is old. Remember when we were that age? We said and thought some really stupid crap. You are getting lighter and younger every day. You are a great Mom! That is all that counts.

July 5, 2009 at 10:34 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home